Kunming College of Eastern Language
En
Kunming College of Eastern Language
The Largest and Most Established Chinese School in Yunnan
Kunming College of Eastern Language
Course
Apply for Chinese course. Friendly responde within 12 hours. Apply Now!

Visa Types in China

Chinese visas are divided into diplomatic visas, courtesy visas, official visas or ordinary visas.

Among them, the ordinary visas are divided into eight types, which are respectively expressed in Chinese Pinyin:

1. Tourist visa (L visa): It is issued to foreign citizens who come to China to travel, visit relatives or come to China for other private affairs. In principle, foreign citizens who come to China must provide proof of sufficient travel expenses to China. If necessary, they must provide the planes, vehicles and ferry tickets to the country (region) after leaving China. Foreign nationals who come to China to visit relatives must provide invitation letters from domestic relatives when necessary.

2. Visit Visa (F-Visa): It is issued to those who are invited to visit, inspect, lecture, conduct business, conduct scientific and technological cultural exchanges, and have short-term training and internships for less than six months. The applicant must provide an invitation letter from the Chinese inviting unit or a visa notification letter from the authorized unit.

3. Study Visa (X visa): It is issued to foreign citizens who come to China for study or internship for more than 6 months. The applicant must hold the certificate of the receiving unit or the competent department, that is, the “Application Form for Foreign Students Studying in China” (JW201 or JW202), “Admission Notice” and “Foreign Physical Examination Record”.

4. Work Visa (Z visa): It is issued to people who come to China for employment or employment, their accompanying family members, and foreign citizens who come to China for commercial performances. According to different circumstances, applicants must provide the "People's Republic of China Employment Permit for Foreigners" (employment licenses are applied for by the Chinese employment agencies to the labor departments of provinces, autonomous regions, and municipalities directly under the Central Government), or provide permanent resident representative certificates and visa notification letter of authorized units, as well as the approval letter from the Ministry of Culture or the Provincial Department of Culture (bureau) and relevant materials related to the visas of the foreign affairs offices of the provinces and autonomous regions.

5. Transit Visa (G Visa): It is issued to foreign citizens who transit through China to a third country. Applicants must hold a valid visa and a joint ticket to the country (region).

6. Passenger visa (C visa): It is issued to international train attendants who perform crew, aviation and shipping tasks, international aircraft crew and seafarers of international voyages and their accompanying family members. Applicants must provide relevant certificates in accordance with the agreement between the parties or the Chinese.

7. Visa for journalists (J visa): It is issued to the journalists for visas. Among them, the J-1 visa was issued to foreign journalists who came to China; the J-2 visa was issued to foreign journalists who came to China for interviews. Applicants must hold a certificate from the competent Chinese authorities.

8. Settlement Visa (D visa): It is issued to foreign citizens who come to settle in China.

Visa Types in China